Monday Morning Coffee

By Billy Rainford

Monday Morning with Bigwave

Good morning and welcome to a groggy and humid Monday Morning. We made it through a tough weekend in at Motocross Deschambault, but just. It was one of those race weekends where we’ll look back  and talk about when compile a list of wet and wild events. Fortunately, Deschambault is a sand-based track that can take a lot of rain…but we found its limit.

Welcome to Huber Motorsports Island. | Bigwave photo

Had we been at just about any other track in the country Sunday, the event would have been canceled. They had to cut out free practice and go straight to qualifying to give the track crew time to get the place rideable. The weather forecast seemed to keep changing and instead of clearing early in the day we were forced to deal with rain on and off again throughout the day.

Yep, it was one of those days. | Bigwave photo

Well, as we all know, the show went on and we now have only one round left to decide the 2017 Rockstar Energy MX Nationals champions. We’ll have the highlight video up later and our Photo Report to get deeper into what happened, but things got interesting Sunday – the titles are NOT decided as we head into the final round at RJ’s in Barrie, Ontario.

Here’s a look at the results and standings:

Rockstar Energy MX Nationals | Deschambault Results and Points

Motocross Deschambault

Deschambault, Quebec

Sunday, August 6th, 2017

MX 2 – Overall Finish Positions  View Laptimes
View Points for this Class Points for this class
Overall Nbr Name Heat Semi Moto 1 Moto 2 Points Earned
 1st  #338 Kawasaki  RYAN SURRATT
CORONA, CA
 8th
Heat 1
 – 1st 1st 60
 2nd  #184 KTM  TANNER WARD
 1st
Heat 1
 – 2nd 2nd 54
 3rd  #35 Kawasaki  JASON BENNY
JOLIETTE, QC
 6th
Heat 1
 – 6th 4th 43
 4th  #384 Yamaha  JEREMY PRONOVOST
ST-PHILIPPE, QC
 2nd
Heat 1
 – 5th 6th 41
 5th  #19 Yamaha  HAYDEN HALSTEAD
WATERFORD, ON
 4th
Heat 1
 – 7th 7th 38
 6th  #33 Yamaha  CASEY KEAST
KELOWNA, BC
 5th
Heat 1
 – 8th 9th 35
 7th  #21 Husqvarna  DAVEY FRASER
HALIFAX, NS
 9th
Heat 1
 – 16th 5th 31
 8th  #16 Yamaha  JESSE PETTIS
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 11th
Heat 1
 – 30th 3rd 25
 9th  #14 Honda  DYLAN WRIGHT
OTTAWA, ON
 3rd
Heat 1
 – 14th 8th 30
 10th  #12 Yamaha  SHAWN MAFFENBEIER
SWIFT CURRENT, SK
 7th
Heat 1
 – 3rd DNF 25
 11th  #805 Kawasaki  CARLEN GARDNER
 16th
Heat 1
 – 12th 12th 28
 12th  #130 Husqvarna  WILLIAM CRETE
BLAINVILLE, QC
 13th
Heat 1
 – 11th 13th 28
 13th  #74 Kawasaki  GUILLAUME ST CYR
VICTORIAVILLE, QC
 14th
Heat 1
 – 15th 11th 26
 14th  #34 KTM  VINCENT LAUZON
BLAINVILLE, QC
 17th
Heat 1
 – 9th 17th 26
 15th  #807 KTM  DREW ROBERTS
ALVINSTON, ON
 15th
Heat 1
 – 10th 19th 23
 16th  #100 Kawasaki  JACOB HAYES
GREENSBOUROGH, NC
 10th
Heat 1
 – 4th DNF 23
 17th  #52 Yamaha  JOEY PAUL
LAVALTRIE, QC
 46th
Heat 1
 1st
Semi 1
19th 15th 18
 18th  #24 Yamaha  RYAN LALONDE
VICTORIA, BC
 20th
Heat 1
 – 35th 10th 16
 19th  #347 KTM  MICHAEL COMTOIS
VICTORIAVILLE, QC
 24th
Heat 1
 – 24th 14th 14
 20th  #118 Yamaha  CHRISTOPHER DA SILVA
 12th
Heat 1
 – DNF 16th 10
 21st  #73 Kawasaki  SAMUEL LAVOIE
DEGELIS, QC
 35th
Heat 1
 – 21st 18th 13
 22nd  #42 KTM  GABRIEL TREMBLAY
SAGUENCY, QC
 23rd
Heat 1
 – 17th 22nd 13
 23rd  #169 KTM  CHANDLER FRITZIUS
MERCIER, QC
 22nd
Heat 1
 – 13th DNF 13
 24th  #727 Yamaha  BRYAN CORMIER
STE-JOSEPH DE BEAUCE, QC
 30th
Heat 1
 – 23rd 20th 9
 25th  #213 Yamaha  TOMMY DALLAIRE
LATERRIERE, QC
 28th
Heat 1
 – 22nd 21st 9
 26th  #441 KTM  MICHAEL SWENEY
 31st
Heat 1
 – 18th 27th 8
 27th  #960 KTM  TANNER HATCH
 26th
Heat 1
 – 20th 31st 6
 28th  #164 Yamaha  MITCH GOHEEN
OSHAWA, ON
 34th
Heat 1
 – 37th 23rd 3
 29th  #175 Yamaha  ANTHONY SPADACCINI
OTTAWA, ON
 33rd
Heat 1
 – 25th 24th 3
 30th  #301 Yamaha  MARC DESROCHES
 32nd
Heat 1
 – 31st 25th 1
 31st  #192 Kawasaki  ETHAN OUELLETTE
CAMPBELL RIVER, BC
 25th
Heat 1
 – 28th 26th 0
 32nd  #67 Yamaha  CEDRIC MOORE
QUEBEC, QC
 18th
Heat 1
 – 26th 28th 0
 33rd  #147 KTM  SAMUEL POWER
SEPT-ILES, QC
 38th
Heat 1
 – 36th 29th 0
 34th  #742 KTM  JESSE KIRCHMEYER
ARCADE, NY
 21st
Heat 1
 – 27th 30th 0
 35th  #161 Yamaha  ANTHONY DOUCET
 37th
Heat 1
 – 33rd 32nd 0
 36th  #975 Yamaha  CORENTIN DIETZ
HUDSON, QC
 36th
Heat 1
 – 32nd 33rd 0
 37th  #725 KTM  TODD GORDON
 44th
Heat 1
 2nd
Semi 1
29th DNF 0
 38th  #781 Yamaha  ZACK ZAGER
MELBOURNE, ON
 27th
Heat 1
 – 34th DNF 0
 DNF  #59 Yamaha  DJ BURMEY
WINNIPEG, MB
 19th
Heat 1
 – DNF DNF 0
 DNF  #271 Yamaha  BRANDON BROWN
SPENCERVILLE, ON
 29th
Heat 1
 – DNF DNF 0

 

MX 2 – POINTS
Place – Name
Number – Hometown
6/4/2017
Finish
6/11/2017
Finish
6/18/2017
Finish
6/25/2017
Finish
7/9/2017
Finish
7/16/2017
Finish
7/23/2017
Finish
7/30/2017
Finish
8/6/2017
Finish
Total Points
1st – SHAWN MAFFENBEIER
#12 – SWIFT CURRENT, SK
1st 14th 1st 6th 1st 1st 8th 1st 10th 413
2nd – RYAN SURRATT
#338 – CORONA, CA
6th 4th 5th 4th 5th 4th 4th 5th 1st 402 (-11)
3rd – DYLAN WRIGHT
#14 – OTTAWA, ON
10th 6th 12th 3rd 3rd 2nd 3rd 4th 9th 371 (-42)
4th – JACOB HAYES
#100 – GREENSBOUROGH, NC
5th 3rd 4th 37th 12th 9th 2nd 3rd 16th 309 (-104)
5th – JOSH OSBY
#787 – VALPRAISIO, IN
3rd 5th 3rd 2nd 4th 3rd 17th 307 (-106)
6th – COLE THOMPSON
#1 – BRIGDEN, ON
2nd 1st 2nd 1st 2nd 13th DNS 298 (-115)
7th – JESSE PETTIS
#16 – PRINCE GEORGE, BC
4th 2nd 14th 15th 1st 2nd 8th 284 (-129)
7th – CASEY KEAST
#33 – KELOWNA, BC
12th 10th 11th 13th 6th 6th 9th 15th 6th 284 (-129)
9th – DAVEY FRASER
#21 – HALIFAX, NS
13th 13th 13th 8th 7th 7th 7th 6th 7th 281 (-132)
10th – HAYDEN HALSTEAD
#19 – WATERFORD, ON
11th 8th 9th 12th 16th 10th 11th 8th 5th 276 (-137)
11th – JASON BENNY
#35 – JOLIETTE, QC
25th 14th 14th 12th 10th 12th 3rd 180 (-233)
12th – TANNER WARD
#184 – , 
15th 15th 5th 7th 2nd 170 (-243)
12th – RYAN LALONDE
#24 – VICTORIA, BC
16th 15th 16th 21st 21st 11th 14th 19th 18th 170 (-243)
14th – DREW ROBERTS
#807 – ALVINSTON, ON
20th 24th 17th 9th 21st 13th 11th 15th 156 (-257)
15th – CHRISTOPER FORTIER
#266 – QUEBEC CITY, 
14th 12th 10th 7th 10th 147 (-266)
16th – JONAH BRITTONS
#223 – PRINCE GEORGE, BC
23rd 19th 19th 5th 19th 8th 18th 140 (-273)
17th – TAYLOR ARSENAULT
#25 – PERTH, ON
7th 7th 15th 11th 18th   138 (-275)
18th – JEREMY PRONOVOST
#384 – ST-PHILIPPE, QC
8th 16th 20th 10th 4th 135 (-278)
19th – DJ BURMEY
#59 – WINNIPEG, MB
19th 18th 17th 18th 11th 22nd 12th 23rd DNF 127 (-286)
20th – BOBBY PIAZZA
#637 – EASTON, PA
5th 6th 9th 113 (-300)
21st – TALLON LA FOUNTAINE
#47 – REDLANDS, CA
8th 9th 6th 106 (-307)
22nd – GUILLAUME ST CYR
#74 – VICTORIAVILLE, QC
22nd 24th 21st DNF 23rd 20th 22nd 22nd 13th 99 (-314)
23rd – JARED PETRUSKA
#119 – CALGARY, AB
18th 17th 7th 9th 96 (-317)
24th – VINCENT LAUZON
#34 – BLAINVILLE, QC
17th 19th 19th 21st 14th 87 (-326)
25th – KEIN DENZLER
#194 – GARRETTSVILLE, OH
20th 8th 10th 36th 75 (-338)
26th – JOEY PAUL
#52 – LAVALTRIE, QC
13th 18th 21st 38th 17th 68 (-345)
26th – WILLIAM CRETE
#130 – BLAINVILLE, QC
34th 17th 29th 14th 12th 68 (-345)
28th – GERAN STAPLETON
#614 – MELBORNE, AU
9th 11th 38th 61 (-352)
29th – GABRIEL TREMBLAY
#42 – SAGUENCY, QC
28th 23rd 16th 20th 22nd 58 (-355)
30th – CEDRIC MOORE
#67 – QUEBEC, QC
25th 25th 32nd 26th   14th 25th 16th 32nd 56 (-357)
30th – TEREN GERBER
#126 – CORONATION, AB
17th 16th 40th 16th 56 (-357)

 

MX 1 – Overall Finish Positions  View Laptimes
View Points for this Class Points for this class
Overall Nbr Name Heat Semi Moto 1 Moto 2 Points Earned
 1st  #10 Honda  COLTON FACCIOTTI
ALYMER, ON
 10th
Heat 1
 – 1st 1st 60
 2nd  #377 Husqvarna  CHRISTOPHE POURCEL
MARSEILLE, FR
 1st
Heat 1
 – 2nd 2nd 54
 3rd  #2 Yamaha  MATT GOERKE
PANAMA CITY, FL
 4th
Heat 1
 – 3rd 3rd 50
 4th  #111 Honda  KYLE CHISHOLM
ST.PETERSBURG, FL
 2nd
Heat 1
 – 5th 4th 44
 5th  #5 Kawasaki  MIKE ALESSI
VICTORVILLE, CA
 9th
Heat 1
 – 6th 5th 41
 6th  #38 Yamaha  TIM TREMBLAY
DRUMMONDVILLE, QC
 5th
Heat 1
 – 7th 6th 39
 7th  #8 Yamaha  KEYLAN MESTON
CALGARY, AB
 16th
Heat 1
 – 8th 8th 36
 8th  #7 KTM  CADE CLASON
CHESTERFIELD, SC
 7th
Heat 1
 – 12th 7th 33
 9th  #776 KTM  RYAN DOWD
 11th
Heat 1
 – 10th 9th 33
 10th  #262 Suzuki  JESSE WENTLAND
ELKRIVER, MN
 3rd
Heat 1
 – 9th 11th 32
 11th  #56 Kawasaki  BROCK LEITNER
SUMMERLAND, BC
 15th
Heat 1
 – 16th 10th 26
 12th  #424 Honda  JONATHAN MAYZAK
MURRELLS INLET, SC
 12th
Heat 1
 – 11th 15th 26
 13th  #41 Yamaha  MICHAEL FOWLER
BEECH CREEK, PA
 28th
Heat 1
 – 15th 14th 23
 14th  #6 Honda  TYLER MEDAGLIA
TURO, NS
 6th
Heat 1
 – 4th 30th 23
 15th  #29 Honda  JEAN CHRISTOPHE BUJOLD
ST-HUBERT, QC
 14th
Heat 1
 – 13th 18th 21
 16th  #32 KTM  ERIC JEFFERY
BOWMANVILLE, ON
 21st
Heat 1
 – 20th 12th 20
 17th  #57 Honda  DEREK OUIMET
FREELTON, ON
 19th
Heat 1
 – 19th 13th 20
 18th  #719 Kawasaki  YANICK BOUCHER
HEARST, ON
 32nd
Heat 1
 – 17th 21st 14
 19th  #727 Kawasaki  DAVE BLANCHET
ST-APOLLINAIRE, QC
 20th
Heat 1
 – 14th 25th 13
 20th  #501 Yamaha  RYAN MILLAR
MIAMI, SK
 17th
Heat 1
 – 21st 20th 11
 21st  #84 Yamaha  JOSH PRIOR
HEBRON, CT
 22nd
Heat 1
 – DNF 16th 10
 22nd  #514 Yamaha  ANTHONY ROTH
MANAHAWKIN, NJ
 29th
Heat 1
 – 25th 17th 10
 23rd  #61 Honda  ERIC GRONDAHL
PORT SMITH, NH
 25th
Heat 1
 – 18th DNS 8
 24th  #24 Yamaha  RYAN LALONDE
VICTORIA, BC
 13th
Heat 1
 – DNF 19th 7
 25th  #243 Honda  LIAM WEBBER
SYDNEY, NS
 26th
Heat 1
 – 23rd 22nd 7
 26th  #210 Yamaha  SCOTT MILLER
 34th
Heat 1
 – 24th 23rd 5
 27th  #526 Husqvarna  PARKER EALES
MAPLE RIDGE, BC
 23rd
Heat 1
 – 22nd 33rd 4
 28th  #751 Yamaha  KYLE DILLIN
MIDDLETOWN, NY
 33rd
Heat 1
 – 29th 24th 2
 29th  #415 Honda  JAMES HENSHAW
MANAHAWKIN, NJ
 27th
Heat 1
 – DNF 26th 0
 30th  #122 Honda  DEVIN SLEIGH
SAINT JOHN, NB
 31st
Heat 1
 – 27th 27th 0
MX 1 – POINTS
Place – Name
Number – Hometown
6/4/2017
Finish
6/11/2017
Finish
6/18/2017
Finish
6/25/2017
Finish
7/9/2017
Finish
7/16/2017
Finish
7/23/2017
Finish
7/30/2017
Finish
8/6/2017
Finish
Total Points
1st – MATT GOERKE
#2 – PANAMA CITY, FL
5th 2nd 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 2nd 2nd 3rd 475
2nd – CHRISTOPHE POURCEL
#377 – MARSEILLE, FR
1st 1st 5th 1st 5th 2nd 6th 1st 2nd 460 (-15)
3rd – COLTON FACCIOTTI
#10 – ALYMER, ON
4th 3rd 3rd 8th 4th 1st 7th 6th 1st 426 (-49)
4th – MIKE ALESSI
#5 – VICTORVILLE, CA
8th 5th 6th 2nd 1st 4th 3rd 3rd 5th 407 (-68)
5th – TYLER MEDAGLIA
#6 – TURO, NS
3rd 6th 4th 4th 3rd 5th 5th 5th 14th 378 (-97)
6th – KYLE CHISHOLM
#111 – ST.PETERSBURG, FL
7th 7th 7th 6th 16th 6th 4th 4th 4th 342 (-133)
7th – DILLAN EPSTEIN
#108 – THOUSAND OAKS, CA
2nd 4th 2nd 5th 13th 9th 1st 16th 328 (-147)
8th – TIM TREMBLAY
#38 – DRUMMONDVILLE, QC
18th 8th 8th 9th 6th 8th 8th 10th 6th 302 (-173)
9th – CADE CLASON
#7 – CHESTERFIELD, SC
9th 10th 9th 7th 7th 7th 7th 8th 281 (-194)
10th – KEYLAN MESTON
#8 – CALGARY, AB
10th 12th 17th 10th 9th 19th 17th 9th 7th 244 (-231)
11th – BROCK LEITNER
#56 – SUMMERLAND, BC
14th 15th 14th 13th 12th 16th 10th 11th 11th 216 (-259)
12th – NATHAN BLES
#77 – BAYFIELD, ON
11th 11th 19th 11th 10th 11th 9th DNS 195 (-280)
13th – MICHAEL FOWLER
#41 – BEECH CREEK, PA
15th 21st 18th 16th 18th 20th 11th 12th 13th 166 (-309)
14th – JEAN CHRISTOPHE BUJOLD
#29 – ST-HUBERT, QC
17th 17th 15th 17th 24th 15th 12th 19th 15th 160 (-315)
15th – RYAN MILLAR
#501 – MIAMI, SK
16th 20th 13th 15th 26th 17th 14th 13th 20th 158 (-317)
16th – SCOTT CHAMPION
#195 – MARYETTA, CA
13th 9th 10th 18th 14th 14th 145 (-330)
17th – JESSE WENTLAND
#262 – ELKRIVER, MN
8th 10th 8th 10th 132 (-343)
18th – ERIC JEFFERY
#32 – BOWMANVILLE, ON
21st 18th 15th 17th 16th 88 (-387)
18th – JONATHAN MAYZAK
#424 – MURRELLS INLET, SC
28th 22nd 27th 24th 19th 15th 12th 88 (-387)
20th – KAVEN BENOIT
#3 – BON CONSEIL, QC
6th 15th 12th 86 (-389)
21st – KYLE SWANSON
#20 – SAN ANTONIO, TX
19th 11th 12th 70 (-405)
21st – DEREK OUIMET
#57 – FREELTON, ON
20th 22nd 16th 22nd 17th 70 (-405)
23rd – YANICK BOUCHER
#719 – HEARST, ON
  20th 23rd 23rd 22nd 20th 18th 60 (-415)
24th – RYAN DOWD
#776 – , 
13th 9th 58 (-417)
25th – RYAN LALONDE
#24 – VICTORIA, BC
13th 18th 24th 49 (-426)
26th – GRAHAM SCOTT
#72 – VICTORIA, BC
12th 14th 46 (-429)
27th – JEREMY MEDAGLIA
#58 – KEMPTVILLE, ON
19th 16th 20th 33rd 44 (-431)
27th – PARKER EALES
#526 – MAPLE RIDGE , BC
20th 24th 27th 26th 31st 26th 24th 24th 27th 44 (-431)
29th – JASON BURKE
#44 – BURLINGTON, ON
19th 25th DNF 14th 39 (-436)
30th – COLE KELLY
#631 – GREENWOOD, BC
24th 22nd 25th 19th 31 (-444)
30th – JOSH ALLEN
#396 – KAMLOOPS, BC
22nd 18th 23rd

This Flock of Seagulls-looking Californian could still sneak in and win the MX2 championship | Bigwave photo

The MX2 championship is now down to just 11 points, with 60 on the table up for grabs. #338 Ryan Surratt has been there every week and now just grabbed his first moto win and overall, going 1-1 in the mud.

Points leader #12 Shawn Maffenbeier had one of those days you stay up at night worrying about when a fall in moto 2 took him out of competition. When I spoke with Johnny Grant at the end of the day, he said they’ll do a ton of testing this week to be sure they’ll be in a great position to get through the final round to take this championship.

#184 Tanner Ward put his yellow-plated KTM up on the box with two 2nd place finishes. It was pretty cool to see.

#184 Tanner ward goes 2-2 for 2nd overall. | Bigwave photo

Also, #35 Jason Benny made his first appearance on the podium in 3rd place after a few mishaps by others let his 4-6 motos get him there.

#35 Jason Benny makes his first Pro podium in 3rd (6-4). | Bigwave photo

In MX1, we’re a little closer for the title, but #2 Matt Goerke still holds a 15-point lead over #377 Christophe Pourcel. Things got a little tense on the final lap yesterday as the two came through lapped traffic. Pourcel came in hot on Goerke and there was some contact. I didn’t see the incident, as I was busy somewhere else on the track getting ready to miss #10 Colton Facciotti take the checkered flag to complete his 1-1 day…

The old Colton Facciotti was back at Deschambault and finished 1-1 in the wet conditions. | Bigwave photo

It all means we’ve got even more reason to be at RJ’s this week to see how this dramatic season plays out.

MX1 Podium: Colton Facciotti (1-1), Christophe Pourcel (2-2), Matt Goerke (3-3). | Bigwave photo

#1 Eve Brodeur took a win from #44 Kennedy Lutz on Saturday. No, the battle for this title isn’t exactly close, but Eve proved to herself and everyone that she does have the speed to make Kennedy be on her A game to take this away from her.

Women’s Podium: Kennedy Lutz (2-1), Eve Brodeur (1-2), Brittany Gagne (4-3). | Bigwave photo

There was a really good battle between #265 Brittany Gagne and #31 Megan Brodeur in the first Women’s moto. | Bigwave photo

Women’s East MX Nationals | Deschambault Results

Motocross Deschambault

Deschambault, Quebec

Saturday, August 5th, 2017

1. 44 Kennedy Lutz YAM 2-1

2. 1 Eve Brodeur KTM 1-2

3. 265 Brittany Gagne YAM 4-3

4. 241 Sarah-Kim Villeneuve HSK 6-5

5. 108 Liz Burke KAW 5-7

6. 184 Carrie Davis YAM 12-4

7. 10 Emily Jade Laveille KTM 7-8

8. 122 Brook Greenlaw KTM 11-6

9. 20 Dominique Brule 8-13

10. 31 Megan Brodeur 3-

11. 818 Cindy Trudel 13-10

12. 138 Mariah Gauthier 9-14

13. 670 Taylor Grills 15-9

14. 29 Grace Payne 14-11

15. 381 Kelcey Jones 10-17

16. 37 Maggie Genest 16-15

17. 104 Sabrina Boisseau -12

18. 121 Mikaila Beach 18-16

19. 115 Sammi Burch 19-19

20. 8 Robin Hutchinson 17-

21. 27 Jessica Diarra 29-18

22. 26 Jordanna Laurie Trottier 20-

23. 33 Malia Garant 24-20

24. 78 Desgeiges Fortin 21-

25. 156 Erica Solmes 22-

26. 16 Krista Casselman 23-

27. 81 Oceanne Brodeur 25-

28. 28 Karine Genest 26-

29. 451 Eve Bourdeau 27-

30. 12 Chelsey Hennig 28-

31. 11 Samantha Crepin 30-

32. 229 Meggy Martel 31-

33. 26X Karine Gauthier 32-

34. 315 Taylor Wright 33-

35. 191 Jenna Burge 34-

36. 887 Hannah Dubois 35-

DNF 9 Isabelle Thibault DNF-DNS

Ladies – POINTS
Place – Name
Number – Hometown
7/8/2017
Finish
7/15/2017
Finish
8/5/2017
Finish
Total Points
1st – KENNEDY LUTZ
#44 – YORKTON, SK
1st 1st 1st 147
2nd – EVE BRODEUR
#1 – MONTREAL, QC
2nd 2nd 2nd 133 (-14)
3rd – BRITTANY GAGNE
#265 – CULBERSON, MT
4th 4th 3rd 110 (-37)
4th – ELIZABETH BURKE
#108 – , 
6th 11th 5th 75 (-72)
4th – EMILIE-JADE LEVEILIE
#10 – ST JEROME, QC
9th 9th 7th 75 (-72)
6th – ISABELLE THIBAULT
#9 – VICTORIAVILLE, QC
5th 3rd 74 (-73)
7th – JULIA KRZEMIEN
#98 – , 
3rd 6th 70 (-77)
8th – SARAH KIM VILLENEUVE
#241 – CHICOUTIMI, QC
7th 4th 58 (-89)
9th – BROOK GREENLAW
#122 – , 
17th 12th 8th 52 (-95)
10th – KELCEY JONES
#381 – TORONTO, ON
11th 13th 14th 51 (-96)
10th – MEGAN BRODEUR
#31 – MONTREAL, QC
5th 10th 51 (-96)
12th – MARIAH GAUTHIER
#138 – CHAPLEAU, ON
8th 15th 16th 48 (-99)
13th – SAMMI JO BURCH
#115 – , 
10th 10th 19th 45 (-102)
14th – CARRIE DAVIS
#184 – SOUTH KINGSTON, RI
12th 6th 44 (-103)
15th – CINDY TRUDEL
#818 – , 
16th 16th 11th 42 (-105)
16th – DOMINIQUE BRULE
#20 – , 
14th 19th 9th 41 (-106)
17th – ROBIN HUTCHINSON
#8 – LONDON, ON
7th 22nd 21st 31 (-116)
18th – MIKAILA BURCH
#121 – , 
18th 14th 18th 29 (-118)
19th – MAGGIE GENEST
#37 – , 
21st 17th 15th 25 (-122)
20th – CARRIE DAVIS
#184 – , 
8th 24 (-123)

And congratulations to #527 Jake Tricco on dominating the Junior competition at the ECAN all week. And I hope the person or people responsible for pouring the sugar in the Tricco’s generator gas tank are proud of themselves and feel great when they look in the mirror.

You can find results from the 2017 ECAN here: https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Sessions/4536320

#527 Jake Tricco took home the Yamaha and the JSR Trophy this year at the ECAN. Congratulations! | Bigwave photo

OK, folks, I’m literally on 2 hours sleep here and finding it very hard to form a coherent thought. We left the track near Quebec City last night and drove all the way to London, Ontario, getting here at around 5:30am. Let’s call this Monday Morning Coffee…if you’re in the west.

We’ll grab some shut-eye here and get back to the coverage from a busy week and weekend.

Thanks for reading and have a great week.

KTM Canada’s Claudie Lapointe says, “See you at the races…but you’re not going to see me crying as Tanner Ward heads onto the podium…” | Bigwave photo