Monday Morning Coffee

By Billy Rainford

Monday Morning with Bigwave

As I sit here in Prince George this morning looking out the window of our hotel room, I have to ask myself how many times this happens: You wake up for work or school on Monday and there isn’t a cloud in the sky. How can this happen so often?! Remember all those motocross road trips ruined by the weather and then it turns out perfect as you drive away from the track or to work the following day?

Don’t get me wrong, the weather didn’t affect the racing at round 2 of the Rockstar Energy MX Nationals yesterday at the Blackwater MX Track in Prince George, but let’s just say it looks a lot better outside this morning.

Having said that, the overcast and cool weather we had for most of the day Sunday meant the track crew had a much easier time keeping the conditions perfect for racing. And that’s exactly what it was…perfect!

The Prince George Motocross Association (PGMA) just hosted their first national. That’s a pretty big deal for the club. Heading into this weekend, there were some ‘Negative Nellies’ out there who were expecting the event to either fail or at least not excel. Well, every rider I spoke to had nothing but great things to say about the track.

Seriously, there’s a good chance this is the best racing track we have on the circuit now. I spoke with the Race Director, Kourtney Lloyd, and she said that they have a 3-year agreement with Mark Stallybrass and the CMRC.

Of course, ownership and promotion of our Pro Series may be in a time of flux right now, but I hope we get to come back to this great track, no matter who’s steering the ship. I’m not sure I will enjoy the drive from Kamloops to PG next time, but it all seemed worth it once the racing got going.

The only thing that I saw that caused any elevated blood pressure levels was when vehicles showed up and were told they had to park on the road leading into the track and then walk the rest of the way up. Fortunately, a call to some other motorcycle dealers in Prince George and they had many many more side-by-side vehicles to shuttle spectators up and down the hill to their cars. It worked out pretty well, actually. Try going to a big race in the USA or the MXON and park in the pits…it’s not going to happen.

In fact, it kind of gave the event a bigger, more worldly feel! OK, I’ll admit, I wasn’t happy with the fact that I had to park down there and get shuttled up, but it’s OK for the rest of you! lol James Lissimore and I just borrowed the GDR side-by-side and boogied down the hill to get the things we’d forgotten on the first trip up. Thanks, guys. And I hope you were able to get it out of first gear after we were finished with it…

Here’s a look at the setting in Prince George. You only lose sight of the riders for 5 seconds when sitting here in the front.

BLACKWATER MX TRACK – June 11, 2017
PRINCE GEORGE
MX2 – Overall Finish Positions  View Laptimes
View Points for this Class Points for this class
Overall Nbr Name Heat Semi Moto 1 Moto 2 Points Earned
 1st  #1 KTM  COLE THOMPSON
BRIGDEN, ON
 5th
Heat 1
 – 1st 1st 60
 2nd  #16 Yamaha  JESSE PETTIS
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 1st
Heat 1
 – 2nd 2nd 54
 3rd  #100 Kawasaki  JACOB HAYES
GREENSBOUROGH, NC
 3rd
Heat 1
 – 5th 3rd 46
 4th  #338 Kawasaki  RYAN SURRATT
CORONA, CA
 7th
Heat 1
 – 6th 4th 43
 5th  #787 KTM  JOSH OSBY
VALPRAISIO, IN
 4th
Heat 1
 – 4th 6th 43
 6th  #14 Honda  DYLAN WRIGHT
OTTAWA, ON
 6th
Heat 1
 – 11th 5th 36
 7th  #25 KTM  TAYLOR ARSENAULT
PERTH, ON
 12th
Heat 1
 – 7th 9th 36
 8th  #19 Yamaha  HAYDEN HALSTEAD
WATERFORD, ON
 13th
Heat 1
 – 10th 7th 35
 9th  #47 KTM  TALLON LA FOUNTAINE
REDLANDS, CA
 9th
Heat 1
 – 9th 8th 35
 10th  #33 Yamaha  CASEY KEAST
KELOWNA, BC
 8th
Heat 1
 – 8th 10th 34
 11th  #614 Honda  GERAN STAPLETON
MELBORNE, AU
 14th
Heat 1
 – 13th 11th 28
 12th  #266 Yamaha  CHRISTOPER FORTIER
QUEBEC CITY, 
 11th
Heat 1
 – 12th 13th 27
 13th  #21 Husqvarna  DAVEY FRASER
HALIFAX, NS
 10th
Heat 1
 – 14th 12th 26
 14th  #12 Yamaha  SHAWN MAFFENBEIER
SWIFT CURRENT, SK
 2nd
Heat 1
 – 3rd 38th 25
 15th  #24 Yamaha  RYAN LALONDE
VICTORIA, BC
 21st
Heat 1
 – 16th 14th 22
 16th  #126 KTM  TEREN GERBER
CORONATION, AB
 18th
Heat 1
 – 17th 17th 18
 17th  #119 Yamaha  JARED PETRUSKA
CALGARY, AB
 15th
Heat 1
 – 15th 20th 17
 18th  #59 Yamaha  DJ BURMEY
WINNIPEG, MB
 20th
Heat 1
 – 20th 18th 14
 19th  #223 KTM  JONAH BRITTONS
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 19th
Heat 1
 – 23rd 16th 13
 20th  #194 Yamaha  KEIN DENZLER
GARRETTSVILLE, OH
 17th
Heat 1
 – 37th 15th 11
 21st  #274 Husqvarna  QUINTIN ROBIN
ECKVILLE, AB
 23rd
Heat 1
 – 22nd 19th 11
 22nd  #73 Kawasaki  SAMUEL LAVOIE
DEGELIS, QC
 29th
Heat 1
 – 21st 21st 10
 23rd  #488 Honda  JAKE LYON
AQUA DULCE, CA
 24th
Heat 1
 – 18th 25th 9
 24th  #74 Kawasaki  GUILLAUME ST CYR
VICTORIAVILLE, QC
 25th
Heat 1
 – 19th 37th 7
 25th  #67 Yamaha  CEDRIC MOORE
QUEBEC, PC
 41st
Heat 1
 1st
Semi 1
26th 22nd 4
 26th  #461 Yamaha  TYLER UNGER
LANGDON, AB
 38th
Heat 1
 – 32nd 23rd 3
 27th  #436 Yamaha  JASON BUNCH
CORONA, CA
 16th
Heat 1
 – 39th 24th 2
 28th  #53 Honda  BROC LOFTUS
LA PINE, OR
 30th
Heat 1
 – 24th 26th 2
 29th  #999 Honda  HAYDEN WOLFF
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 34th
Heat 1
 – 25th 28th 1
 30th  #783 Yamaha  JOE NIKIRK
SHAWNIGAN LAKE, BC
 22nd
Heat 1
 – 27th 27th 0
 31st  #810 KTM  TRAVIS ROBERTS
ALVINSTON, ON
 27th
Heat 1
 – 28th 29th 0
 32nd  #170 Yamaha  JOSHUA GEDAK
 32nd
Heat 1
 – 34th 30th 0
 33rd  #477 Yamaha  JOEY PARKES
NANAIMO, BC
 35th
Heat 1
 – 31st 31st 0
 34th  #297 Yamaha  GABE ELMORE
TELKWA, BC
 39th
Heat 1
 2nd
Semi 1
30th 32nd 0
 35th  #712 Honda  CORY STEEVES
PEACHLAND, BC
 37th
Heat 1
 – 33rd 33rd 0
 36th  #253 Yamaha  DANIEL VANDERBASCH
VICTORIA, BC
 31st
Heat 1
 – 38th 34th 0
 37th  #997 Husqvarna  JAMES MORAN
SURREY, BC
 28th
Heat 1
 – 36th 35th 0
 38th  #838 Yamaha  SAM MEGHJI
CALGARY, AB
 36th
Heat 1
 – 35th 36th 0
 39th  #175 Yamaha  ANTHONY SPADACCINI
OTTAWA, ON
 26th
Heat 1
 – 29th 39th 0
 DNF  #177 Kawasaki  CARSON MCQUEEN
KELOWNA, BC
 33rd
Heat 1
 – DNF DNS 0
   #192 Kawasaki  ETHAN OUELLETTE
CAMPBELL RIVER, BC
 40th
Heat 1
 20th
Semi 1
40th   0
   #213 Yamaha  TOMMY DALLAIRE
LATERRIERE, QC
 42nd
Heat 1
 3rd
Semi 1
42nd   0
   #325 Yamaha  TALLON H UNGER
LANGDON, AB
 43rd
Heat 1
 9th
Semi 1
43rd   0
   #731 Kawasaki  KYLE COCHLIN
SURREY, BC
 44th
Heat 1
 8th
Semi 1
44th   0
   #210 Yamaha  SCOTT MILLER
 45th
Heat 1
 4th
Semi 1
45th   0
   #114 Honda  JESSE ROYAN
MARSHALL, SK
 46th
Heat 1
 5th
Semi 1
46th   0
   #350 Honda  DAN GOBBO
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC
 47th
Heat 1
 10th
Semi 1
47th   0
   #777 Yamaha  HARRISON BRADLEY
SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC
 48th
Heat 1
 11th
Semi 1
48th   0
   #701 Honda  MICHAEL KING
WHITE COURT, AB
 49th
Heat 1
 12th
Semi 1
49th   0
   #801 Yamaha  SETH WILDE
SUNDRIE, AB
 50th
Heat 1
 7th
Semi 1
50th   0
   #351 Yamaha  BRYCE MEYER
HOUSTON, TX
 51st
Heat 1
 6th
Semi 1
51st   0
   #721 Yamaha  SAM DOOLEY
 52nd
Heat 1
 13th
Semi 1
52nd   0
   #143 Kawasaki  ERIK HARVEY
PORT ST JOHN, BC
 53rd
Heat 1
 DNS
Semi 1
53rd   0
   #184 Husqvarna  DEVON SMALL
 54th
Heat 1
 18th
Semi 1
54th   0
   #545 Honda  RHYS DERKSEN
CHILLIWACK, BC
 55th
Heat 1
 DNS
Semi 1
55th   0
   #929 KTM  TORY MASSEY
 56th
Heat 1
 15th
Semi 1
56th   0
   #249 Yamaha  KAYSEN WINGER
LAS VEGAS, NV
 57th
Heat 1
 17th
Semi 1
57th   0
   #762 Yamaha  JOSH DUERKSEN
 58th
Heat 1
 DNS
Semi 1
58th   0
   #122 Yamaha  KYLE MASKALL
CHILLIWACK, BC
 59th
Heat 1
 DNS
Semi 1
59th   0
   #328 Kawasaki  TALON HANSEN
TREVOR, WI
 60th
Heat 1
 14th
Semi 1
60th   0
   #538 Suzuki  JAKE JOSE
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 61st
Heat 1
 16th
Semi 1
61st   0
   #794 Yamaha  TANNER MEYLAND
CROFTON, BC
 62nd
Heat 1
 19th
Semi 1
62nd   0
   #393 Suzuki  PHILLIP DILLMAN
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 63rd
Heat 1
 25th
Semi 1
63rd   0
   #529 Kawasaki  SCOTTY HOPSON
GRAND PRARIE, AB
 64th
Heat 1
 22nd
Semi 1
64th   0
   #259 Suzuki  BAILEY GARRISON
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 65th
Heat 1
 23rd
Semi 1
65th   0
   #422 KTM  JESSE LANTERMAN
TERRACE, BC
 66th
Heat 1
 21st
Semi 1
66th   0
   #666 Kawasaki  GAGE STANYER
HOUSTON, BC
 67th
Heat 1
 DNS
Semi 1
67th   0
   #711 Kawasaki  BRANDON JOHNSON
SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC
 68th
Heat 1
 24th
Semi 1
68th   0

POINTS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:

MX 2 
Place – Name
Number – Hometown
6/4/2017
Finish
6/11/2017
Finish
Total Points
1st – COLE THOMPSON
#1 – BRIGDEN, ON
2nd 1st 110
2nd – JESSE PETTIS
#16 – PRINCE GEORGE, BC
4th 2nd 102 (-8)
3rd – JOSH OSBY
#787 – VALPRAISIO, IN
3rd 5th 93 (-17)
4th – JACOB HAYES
#100 – GREENSBOUROGH, NC
5th 3rd 89 (-21)
5th – SHAWN MAFFENBEIER
#12 – SWIFT CURRENT, SK
1st 14th 85 (-25)
6th – RYAN SURRATT
#338 – CORONA, CA
6th 4th 83 (-27)
7th – TAYLOR ARSENAULT
#25 – PERTH, ON
7th 7th 70 (-40)
8th – TALLON LA FOUNTAINE
#47 – REDLANDS, CA
8th 9th 68 (-42)
9th – DYLAN WRIGHT
#14 – OTTAWA, ON
10th 6th 66 (-44)
10th – HAYDEN HALSTEAD
#19 – WATERFORD, ON
11th 8th 65 (-45)
11th – CASEY KEAST
#33 – KELOWNA, BC
12th 10th 63 (-47)
12th – GERAN STAPLETON
#614 – MELBORNE, AU
9th 11th 61 (-49)
13th – CHRISTOPER FORTIER
#266 – QUEBEC CITY, 
14th 12th 55 (-55)
14th – DAVEY FRASER
#21 – HALIFAX, NS
13th 13th 54 (-56)
15th – RYAN LALONDE
#24 – VICTORIA, BC
16th 15th 39 (-71)
16th – TEREN GERBER
#126 – CORONATION, AB
17th 16th 35 (-75)
17th – JARED PETRUSKA
#119 – CALGARY, AB
18th 17th 31 (-79)
18th – QUINTIN ROBIN
#274 – ECKVILLE, AB
15th 21st 29 (-81)
19th – DJ BURMEY
#59 – WINNIPEG, MB
19th 18th 26 (-84)
20th – JONAH BRITTONS
#223 – PRINCE GEORGE, BC
23rd 19th 21 (-89)
21st – SAMUEL LAVOIE
#73 – DEGELIS, QC
21st 22nd 19 (-91)
22nd – GUILLAUME ST CYR
#74 – VICTORIAVILLE, QC
22nd 24th 15 (-95)
23rd – KEIN DENZLER
#194 – GARRETTSVILLE, OH
20th 11 (-99)
23rd – DREW ROBERTS
#807 – ALVINSTON, ON
20th 11 (-99)
25th – CEDRIC MOORE
#67 – QUEBEC, PC
25th 25th 10 (-100)
26th – JAKE LYON
#488 – AQUA DULCE, CA
38th 23rd 9 (-101)
27th – TOMMY DALLAIRE
#213 – LATERRIERE, QC
24th   6 (-104)
27th – TYLER UNGER
#461 – LANGDON, AB
26th 26th 6 (-104)
29th – CARSON MCQUEEN
#177 – KELOWNA, BC
27th DNF 3 (-107)
30th – BROC LOFTUS
#53 – LA PINE, OR
  28th 2 (-108)
30th – JASON BUNCH
#436 – CORONA, CA
34th 27th 2 (-108)
30th – CORY STEEVES
#712 – PEACHLAND, BC
28th 35th 2 (-108)
MX1 – Overall Finish Positions  View Laptimes
View Points for this Class Points for this class
Overall Nbr Name Heat Semi Moto 1 Moto 2 Points Earned
 1st  #377 Husqvarna  CHRISTOPHE POURCEL
MARSELLE, FR
 1st
Heat 1
 – 2nd 1st 57
 2nd  #2 Yamaha  MATT GOERKE
PANAMA CITY, FL
 5th
Heat 1
 – 1st 2nd 57
 3rd  #10 Honda  COLTON FACCIOTTI
ALYMER, ON
 2nd
Heat 1
 – 4th 3rd 48
 4th  #108 Kawasaki  DILLAN EPSTEIN
THOUSAND OAKS, CA
 3rd
Heat 1
 – 3rd 5th 46
 5th  #5 Kawasaki  MIKE ALESSI
VICTORVILLE, CA
 4th
Heat 1
 – 5th 4th 44
 6th  #6 Honda  TYLER MEDAGLIA
TURO, NS
 7th
Heat 1
 – 7th 6th 39
 7th  #111 Honda  KYLE CHISHOLM
ST.PETERSBURG, FL
 6th
Heat 1
 – 6th 7th 39
 8th  #38 Yamaha  TIM TREMBLAY
DRUMMONDVILLE, QC
 11th
Heat 1
 – 11th 8th 33
 9th  #195 Kawasaki  SCOTT CHAMPION
MARYETTA, CA
 10th
Heat 1
 – 10th 9th 33
 10th  #7 KTM  CADE CLASON
CHESTERFIELD, SC
 9th
Heat 1
 – 8th 12th 32
 11th  #77 Honda  NATHAN BLES
BAYFIELD, ON
 12th
Heat 1
 – 12th 10th 30
 12th  #8 Yamaha  KEYLAN MESTON
CALGARY, AB
 8th
Heat 1
 – 13th 11th 28
 13th  #96 Yamaha  BROCK HOYER
WILLIAMS LAKE, BC
 14th
Heat 1
 – 14th 13th 25
 14th  #72 Honda  GRAHAM SCOTT
VICTORIA, BC
 15th
Heat 1
 – 16th 14th 22
 15th  #56 Kawasaki  BROCK LEITNER
SUMMERLAND, BC
 16th
Heat 1
 – 15th 16th 21
 16th  #29 Honda  JEAN CHRISTOPHE BUJOLD
ST-HUBERT, QC
 18th
Heat 1
 – 20th 15th 17
 17th  #58 Honda  JEREMY MEDAGLIA
KEMPTVILLE, ON
 13th
Heat 1
 – 9th DNS 17
 18th  #396 Kawasaki  JOSH ALLEN
KAMLOOPS, BC
 20th
Heat 1
 – 19th 17th 16
 19th  #20 Kawasaki  KYLE SWANSON
SAN ANTONIO, TX
 19th
Heat 1
 – 18th 18th 16
 20th  #501 Yamaha  RYAN MILLAR
MIAMI, SK
 21st
Heat 1
 – 17th 21st 14
 21st  #631 Honda  COLE KELLY
GREENWOOD, BC
 22nd
Heat 1
 – 24th 20th 8
 22nd  #50 KTM  KYLE SPRINGMAN
ABBOTSFORD, BC
 26th
Heat 1
 – 22nd 22nd 8
 23rd  #41 Yamaha  MICHAEL FOWLER
BEECH CREEK, PA
 17th
Heat 1
 – 38th 19th 7
 24th  #526 Husqvarna  PARKER EALES
MAPLE RIDGE, BC
 27th
Heat 1
 – 25th 23rd 4
 25th  #178 Yamaha  BOSTON CALDER
PRIDDIS, AB
 33rd
Heat 1
 – 28th 24th 2
 26th  #253 Honda  DARIUS DUECK
ANDROSSAN, AB
 31st
Heat 1
 – 26th 25th 1
 27th  #241 Yamaha  TYLAR CRAIG
KAMLOOPS, BC
 25th
Heat 1
 – 29th 26th 0
 28th  #627 Kawasaki  CONNOR CAPELLE
DAWSON CREEK, BC
 34th
Heat 1
 – 30th 27th 0
 29th  #232 Kawasaki  JOSHUA KIJEWSKI
GUYINE, AB
 37th
Heat 1
 – 32nd 28th 0
 30th  #254 KTM  DORIAN DUECK
ARDROSSAN, AB
 28th
Heat 1
 – 36th 29th 0
 31st  #337 Yamaha  REECE HAVRELOCK
CALGARY, AB
 30th
Heat 1
 – 34th 30th 0
 32nd  #45 Yamaha  DYLAN DELAPLACE
LANGLEY, BC
 23rd
Heat 1
 – 21st 31st 5
 33rd  #143 Kawasaki  ERIK HARVEY
PORT ST JOHN, BC
 36th
Heat 1
 – 31st 32nd 0
 34th  #123 Kawasaki  RYAN BATMAN
MILTON, PA
 38th
Heat 1
 – 33rd 33rd 0
 35th  #289 Husqvarna  CONNOR PAUL
RIMBEY, AB
 32nd
Heat 1
 – 27th 34th 0
 36th  #818 Honda  BRADLEY LINK
KILLAM, AB
 35th
Heat 1
 – 35th 35th 0
 37th  #194 Honda  BRANDEN SMALL
STEWART, BC
 40th
Heat 1
 2nd
Semi 1
37th 36th 0
 38th  #92 Honda  DYLAN HANSEN
PORT ALBERNI, BC
 24th
Heat 1
 – 23rd 37th 3
 DNS  #278 KTM  PARKER ANTHONY
AMERICUS, GA
 29th
Heat 1
 – DNS DNS 0
 DNS  #770 Yamaha  DALLAS TAYLOR
PEACE RIVER, AB
 39th
Heat 1
 1st
Semi 1
DNS DNS 0
   #728 KTM  JOSH MAYHEW
PRINCE GEORGE, BC
 41st
Heat 1
 DNS
Semi 1
41st   0
   #451 KTM  BOWEN LEE
MEDICINE HAT, SK
 42nd
Heat 1
 4th
Semi 1
42nd   0
   #202 Honda  BLAKE OSATCHUK
SASKATOON, SK
 43rd
Heat 1
 3rd
Semi 1
43rd   0

POINTS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:

MX 1 
Place – Name
Number – Hometown
6/4/2017
Finish
6/11/2017
Finish
Total Points
1st – CHRISTOPHE POURCEL
#377 – MARSELLE, FR
1st 1st 112
2nd – MATT GOERKE
#2 – PANAMA CITY, FL
5th 2nd 105 (-7)
3rd – DILLAN EPSTEIN
#108 – THOUSAND OAKS, CA
2nd 4th 97 (-15)
4th – COLTON FACCIOTTI
#10 – ALYMER, ON
4th 3rd 96 (-16)
5th – TYLER MEDAGLIA
#6 – TURO, NS
3rd 6th 89 (-23)
6th – MIKE ALESSI
#5 – VICTORVILLE, CA
8th 5th 80 (-32)
7th – KYLE CHISHOLM
#111 – ST.PETERSBURG, FL
7th 7th 75 (-37)
8th – CADE CLASON
#7 – CHESTERFIELD, SC
9th 10th 65 (-47)
9th – KEYLAN MESTON
#8 – CALGARY, AB
10th 12th 60 (-52)
10th – NATHAN BLES
#77 – BAYFIELD, ON
11th 11th 58 (-54)
11th – SCOTT CHAMPION
#195 – MARYETTA, CA
13th 9th 56 (-56)
12th – TIM TREMBLAY
#38 – DRUMMONDVILLE, QC
18th 8th 50 (-62)
13th – GRAHAM SCOTT
#72 – VICTORIA, BC
12th 14th 46 (-66)
14th – BROCK LEITNER
#56 – SUMMERLAND, BC
14th 15th 41 (-71)
15th – KAVEN BENOIT
#3 – BON CONSEIL, QC
6th 39 (-73)
16th – JEAN CHRISTOPHE BUJOLD
#29 – ST-HUBERT, QC
17th 16th 35 (-77)
17th – RYAN MILLAR
#501 – MIAMI, SK
16th 20th 33 (-79)
18th – JEREMY MEDAGLIA
#58 – KEMPTVILLE, ON
19th 17th 31 (-81)
19th – MICHAEL FOWLER
#41 – BEECH CREEK, PA
15th 23rd 27 (-85)
20th – BROCK HOYER
#96 – WILLIAMS LAKE, BC
13th 25 (-87)
21st – JOSH ALLEN
#396 – KAMLOOPS, BC
22nd 18th 24 (-88)
22nd – PARKER EALES
#526 – MAPLE RIDGE , BC
20th 24th 19 (-93)
23rd – KYLE SWANSON
#20 – SAN ANTONIO, TX
19th 16 (-96)
24th – DYLAN HANSEN
#92 – PORT ALBERNI, BC
21st 38th 14 (-98)
24th – COLE KELLY
#631 – GREENWOOD, BC
24th 21st 14 (-98)
26th – DYLAN DELAPLACE
#45 – LANGLEY, BC
23rd 32nd 13 (-99)
27th – KYLE SPRINGMAN
#50 – ABBOTSFORD, BC
22nd 8 (-104)
28th – DARIUS DUECK
#253 – ANDROSSAN, AB
25th 26th 6 (-106)
28th – BOSTON CALDER
#178 – PRIDDIS, AB
26th 25th 6 (-106)
30th – SKYLLER ARCHER
#245 – REVELSTOKE, BC
27th 3 (-109)

MX2 Podium (wait, why are they standing out of order? 2nd goes on our left.): Cole Thompson, Jess Pettis, Jacob Hayes.

Jacob with his really cool Timberkings trophy.

Jess Pettis had the crowd buzzing and got a hug from fellow Prince George…ian, Kourtney Lloyd.

Matt Goerke thought he had this one. It was good to see he was still able to smile after that crazy finish!

MX1 Podium: Christophe Pourcel, Matt Goerke, Colton Facciotti.

The big story of the day was the finish of the final MX1 moto between Christophe Pourcel and Matt Goerke. Matt held the lead as they headed out for their final lap. You could actually see a difference in Christophe’s riding style – he actually looked like he was trying! Normally, you can barely even hear his bike as he rides but this final lap looked different.

He closed in on Matt, and even bumped into him in the second-last corner, and then went for a banzai pass down the final straight, scrubbing his way to the win by half a bike length. It was one of the wildest finihes you’re going to see. Oh, wait, here’s the video:

Poor #41 Michael Fowler was the rider who got caught up in the last lap lead battle…again. It happened in Kamloops and, as you can see, it happened again in Prince George. Matt mentioned it in our podcast interview, but didn’t seem too upset about it.

Watch for a Photo Report ASAP here on the site.


Round 2 of the Women’s West MX Nationals took place on Saturday, and there weren’t many surprises at the front. #1W Shelby Turner put in a dominant performance, especially when the track was muddy during the first moto. She put her off-road riding skills to work and lapped up to the top 3.

#3 Lexi Pechout did her best to keep her in sight but was unable to challenge for the lead and rode alone for most of the motos.

#10 Danika White put in a couple amazing rides and took 3rd in both motos.

Watch for a Photo Report from the day as soon as we get parked on our way to Calgary today.

Blackwater MX Track Ladies – 6/10/2017
PRINCE GEORGE
Ladies – Overall Finish Positions  View Laptimes
View Points for this Class Points for this class
Overall Nbr Name Moto 1 Moto 2 Points Earned
 1st  #1 KTM  SHELBY TURNER
BARONS, AL
1st 1st 50
 2nd  #3 Husqvarna  LEXI PECHOUT
CALGARY, 
2nd 2nd 44
 3rd  #10 KTM  DANIKA WHITE
CALGARY, AB
3rd 3rd 40
 4th  #4 Yamaha  DOMINIQUE DAFFE
CALGARY, AB
4th 4th 36
 5th  #7 Kawasaki  KATE LEES
CARLYLE, SK
5th 6th 31
 6th  #49 Husqvarna  ORIANA FRASER
Ladysmith, 
6th 8th 28
 7th  #44 Kawasaki  NICOLE GAVDERN
7th 9th 26
 8th  #88 KTM  TAY ESSELINK
TERRACE, BC
8th 11th 23
 9th  #6 Yamaha  MADI WATT
ST PAUL, 
14th 7th 21
 10th  #11 Yamaha  TAMALA WHITESIDE
BLACK DIAMOND, AB
11th 10th 21
 11th  #397 Honda  SUMMER KNOWLES
NEW WESTMINSTER, 
9th 12th 21
 12th  #9 Yamaha  KRISTIN TSE
WESTKELOWNA, 
17th 5th 20
 13th  #37 KTM  ZOEY SHAMLEY
LYTTON, BC
10th 13th 19
 14th  #328 Kawasaki  KASSEE MORRISON
QUESNEL, BC
13th 14th 15
 15th  #147 KTM  CHELAN MERWIN
12th 18th 12
 16th  #414 Kawasaki  MYAH HJORTELAND
16th 17th 9
 17th  #412 KTM  MICHELLE MCCARTHY
CALGARY, AB
15th 19th 8
 18th  #24 Honda  SAMANTHA BARTLETT
20th 15th 7
 19th  #137 KTM  BRIE DAY
Lake Country, 
22nd 16th 5
 20th  #452 KTM  ALEX LEE
MEDICINE HAT, 
18th 20th 4
 21st  #57 KTM  ROBYN ODONNELL
Prince George, 
19th 28th 2
 22nd  #141 Suzuki  JACEY MCQUEEN
WEST KELOWNA, BC
27th 21st 0
 23rd  #533 Honda  MADISON HEIGHINGTON
PRINCE GEORGE, 
31st 22nd 0
 24th  #12 KTM  JANELLE BARTLETT
21st 23rd 0
 25th  #241 KTM  LISA MATECHUK
ABBOTSFORD, BC
23rd 24th 0
 26th  #38 Suzuki  SHELBY TSE
WEST KELOWNA, BC
24th 25th 0
 27th  #29 Yamaha  ALISSA ANNE HARKIN
30th 26th 0
 28th  #13 Honda  NICOLE SCOTT
TERRACE, 
32nd 27th 0
 29th  #447 KTM  COURTNEY CHALMERS
25th DNF 0
 30th  #812 Suzuki  JESSIE JENKINS
26th DNF 0
 31st  #681 Husqvarna  MIA CONNOLLY
KAMLOOPS, 
28th DNF 0
 32nd  #422 Yamaha  LAURA-MARIE KINAS
29th DNF 0

MXGP of Russia

MX2 – GP Classification
Pos Nr Rider Nat. Fed. Bike Race 1 Race 2 Total
1 41 Jonass, Pauls LAT LAMSF KTM 22 20 42
2 91 Seewer, Jeremy SUI FMS SUZ 14 25 39
3 189 Bogers, Brian NED KNMV KTM 15 22 37
4 6 Paturel, Benoit FRA FFM YAM 20 9 29
5 161 Östlund, Alvin SWE SVEMO YAM 13 15 28
6 96 Lawrence, Hunter AUS MA SUZ 18 10 28
7 33 Lieber, Julien BEL FMB KTM 10 16 26
8 19 Olsen, Thomas Kjer DEN DMU HUS 25 1 26
9 61 Prado Garcia, Jorge ESP RFME KTM 6 18 24
10 919 Watson, Ben GBR ACU KTM 9 14 23
11 66 Larranaga Olano, Iker ESP RFME HUS 7 12 19
12 98 Vaessen, Bas NED KNMV SUZ 16 2 18
13 338 Herbreteau, David FRA FFM KAW 11 6 17
14 64 Covington, Thomas USA MUL HUS 12 5 17
15 67 Klingsheim, Magne NOR NMF KAW 2 13 15
16 426 Mewse, Conrad GBR ACU HUS 8 4 12
17 223 Tropepe, Giuseppe ITA FMI HUS 0 11 11
18 57 Sanayei, Darian USA AMA KAW 3 8 11
19 88 van der Vlist, Freek NED KNMV KTM 4 7 11
20 747 Cervellin, Michele ITA FMI HON 5 0 5
21 110 Verhaeghe, Alexis FRA FFM KTM 1 3 4
22 555 Guryev, Artem RUS MFR KTM 0 0 0
23 372 Baranov, Ivan RUS MFR HUS 0 0 0
24 152 Petrov, Petar BUL FRM KAW 0 0 0
25 172 Van doninck, Brent BEL FMB YAM 0 0 0
MX2 – World Championship Classification
Pos Nr Rider Nat. Bike Total QAT INA ARG MEX ITA EUR LAT GER FRA RUS ITA POR CZE BEL SUI SWE USA NED FRA
1 41 Jonass, Pauls LAT KTM 414 25-25 7-0 25-25 16-22 25-22 25-25 20-25 22-16 25-22 22-20 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
2 91 Seewer, Jeremy SUI SUZ 369 9-16 25-22 16-22 25-18 12-18 18-22 22-0 25-18 22-20 14-25 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
3 19 Olsen, T. DEN HUS 317 18-18 15-16 18-14 14-14 16-15 12-18 25-22 20-9 14-13 25-1 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
4 33 Lieber, Julien BEL KTM 308 20-20 20-18 5-16 20-20 20-16 22-0 13-13 11-15 18-15 10-16 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
5 6 Paturel, B. FRA YAM 294 22-22 16-10 22-12 22-13 0-8 14-12 10-15 0-22 20-25 20-9 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
6 61 Prado Garcia, J. ESP KTM 230 14-10 0-3 20-20 2-1 22-25 4-0 18-16 9-11 15-16 6-18 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
7 64 Covington, T. USA HUS 225 13-0 0-13 13-1 18-25 10-20 20-0 15-4 7-25 10-14 12-5 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
8 96 Lawrence, H. AUS SUZ 199 3-15 0-5 8-3 10-7 0-10 11-16 11-0 18-20 16-18 18-10 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
9 189 Bogers, Brian NED KTM 184 6-8 0-20 10-5 0-11 2-14 2-11 0-12 14-14 8-10 15-22 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
10 172 Van doninck, B. BEL YAM 174 4-14 18-8 14-15 13-16 9-12 16-20 0-7 8-0 0-0 0-0 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
11 57 Sanayei, D. USA KAW 168 11-9 4-0 15-18 4-5 5-3 6-10 14-14 12-12 7-8 3-8 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
12 747 Cervellin, M. ITA HON 154 15-13 0-12 12-10 12-10 15-0 3-7 0-2 15-13 1-9 5-0 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
13 10 Vlaanderen, C. NED KTM 133 0-6 9-0 9-8 15-9 14-0 15-14 16-18 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
14 18 Brylyakov, V. RUS KAW 129 12-12 11-0 11-13 7-15 18-11 13-0 – – 0-6 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
15 321 Bernardini, S. ITA TM 111 16-0 13-25 7-9 8-2 0-13 0-5 6-0 3-4 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
16 919 Watson, Ben GBR KTM 104 2-0 12-14 2-4 5-0 4-6 0-9 0-8 6-0 9-0 9-14 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
17 161 Östlund, Alvin SWE YAM 103 8-11 0-0 – – – – 8-0 10-8 8-11 0-5 0-6 13-15 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
18 426 Mewse, Conrad GBR HUS 90 0-0 6-0 0-0 – – 11-5 1-0 12-20 – – 11-12 8-4 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
19 98 Vaessen, Bas NED SUZ 74 7-4 0-0 0-0 – – – – – – 7-9 10-8 0-11 16-2 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
20 811 Sterry, Adam GBR KAW 72 10-7 0-15 0-11 11-12 6-0 0-0 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
MXGP – Overall Classification
Pos Nr Rider Nat. Fed. Bike Race 1 Race 2 Total
1 25 Desalle, Clement BEL FMB KAW 20 25 45
2 84 Herlings, Jeffrey NED KNMV KTM 25 13 38
3 21 Paulin, Gautier FRA MCM HUS 16 20 36
4 99 Anstie, Max GBR ACU HUS 18 16 34
5 222 Cairoli, Antonio ITA FMI KTM 22 12 34
6 461 Febvre, Romain FRA FFM YAM 11 22 33
7 4 Tonus, Arnaud SUI FMS YAM 12 18 30
8 27 Jasikonis, Arminas LTU LMSF SUZ 14 14 28
9 259 Coldenhoff, Glenn NED KNMV KTM 9 15 24
10 12 Nagl, Maximilian GER DMSB HUS 13 10 23
11 77 Lupino, Alessandro ITA FMI HON 15 7 22
12 777 Bobryshev, Evgeny RUS MFR HON 8 11 19
13 9 de Dycker, Ken BEL FMB HON 7 9 16
14 191 Romancik, Jaromir CZE ACCR KTM 5 5 10
15 999 Goncalves, Rui POR FMP HUS 6 4 10
16 595 Mikhaylov, Evgeny RUS MFR HUS 10 0 10
17 7 Leok, Tanel EST EMF HUS 1 8 9
18 17 Butron, Jose ESP RFME KTM 0 6 6
19 301 Golovkin, Viacheslav RUS MFR KTM 3 3 6
20 71 Graulus, Damon BEL FMB HON 4 1 5
21 551 Leonov, Vladislav RUS MFR KTM 2 2 4
22 333 Efimov, Alexander RUS MFR KTM 0 0 0
23 400 Gusev, Vitaly RUS MFR HUS 0 0 0
24 444 Bugreev, Aleksandr RUS MFR SUZ 0 0 0
25 764 Morozov, Roman UKR FMU YAM 0 0 0
MXGP – Championship Classification
Pos Nr Rider Nat. Bike Total QAT INA ARG MEX ITA EUR LAT GER FRA RUS ITA POR CZE BEL SUI SWE USA NED FRA
1 222 Cairoli, A. ITA KTM 381 25-25 18-0 12-16 18-22 25-22 12-25 16-22 22-25 22-20 22-12 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
2 25 Desalle, C. BEL KAW 334 22-18 20-0 20-11 13-15 16-16 14-7 22-16 18-18 18-25 20-25 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
3 21 Paulin, G. FRA HUS 333 15-16 8-0 15-18 20-20 18-15 25-22 14-14 20-20 15-22 16-20 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
4 84 Herlings, J. NED KTM 291 3-10 4-0 9-14 7-12 7-18 20-20 25-25 25-22 16-16 25-13 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
5 243 Gajser, Tim SLO HON 261 20-22 14-0 25-25 25-25 20-25 15-18 7-0 9-11 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
6 89 Van Horebeek, J. BEL YAM 261 16-15 11-0 22-20 16-16 15-13 22-16 15-7 16-6 20-15 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
7 461 Febvre, Romain FRA YAM 242 11-20 3-0 18-13 10-14 13-4 10-15 5-11 14-16 14-18 11-22 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
8 777 Bobryshev, E. RUS HON 233 18-14 12-0 16-22 22-7 14-20 18-13 20-18 – – – – 8-11 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
9 12 Nagl, M. GER HUS 223 13-5 0-0 13-15 14-13 10-12 11-10 10-13 11-13 25-12 13-10 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
10 4 Tonus, Arnaud SUI YAM 202 14-2 6-0 0-10 15-18 22-14 7-12 13-0 12-0 13-14 12-18 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
11 259 Coldenhoff, G. NED KTM 200 6-13 22-0 7-0 4-10 4-11 13-11 11-12 15-14 10-13 9-15 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
12 99 Anstie, Max GBR HUS 180 8-11 7-0 14-9 12-8 – – – – 12-15 13-15 12-10 18-16 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
13 27 Jasikonis, A. LTU SUZ 171 – – 5-0 8-7 8-9 9-10 16-14 0-20 10-12 11-4 14-14 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
14 24 Simpson, Shaun GBR YAM 123 4-7 25-0 11-8 9-6 11-7 9-8 18-0 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
15 7 Leok, Tanel EST HUS 110 5-4 13-0 0-2 2-3 5-3 8-9 9-10 8-10 2-8 1-8 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
16 17 Butron, Jose ESP KTM 91 9-8 0-0 5-5 0-5 8-9 0-0 0-6 6-5 8-11 0-6 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
17 22 Strijbos, K. BEL SUZ 90 10-9 15-0 10-12 11-11 12-0 0-0 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
18 77 Lupino, A. ITA HON 74 7-3 0-0 2-0 5-1 3-8 1-0 0-0 1-7 5-9 15-7 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
19 999 Goncalves, Rui POR HUS 68 2-6 16-0 4-4 1-2 6-1 2-1 0-4 0-3 0-6 6-4 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
20 911 Tixier, Jordi FRA KAW 61 12-12 9-0 3-0 – – – – – – 8-8 0-0 6-3 – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Next Round: MXGP of Lombardia at Ottobiano – June 25th.


OK, it’s time for us to start making our way toward Calgary. We’ll get more content up, including the video highlights, as soon as we can.

Have a great week, and we’ll see you in Calgary.

I realize that this cannot be unseen, but since I had to look at it, I wanted to share my misery. See you at the races… | Bigwave photo